Skip to Content

 AthensCounty Board of Elections



 

Staff

Election Results

Precinct Search

Am I Registered?

Absentee Ballot Status

Absentee Labels and Reports

Ballot Lookup

Elected Officials

Voter Lists and Reports

Notices to Voters and Candidates

 Athens County Board of Elections

Township Officials
Township Office Term Ending Party First Name Last Name Address City Zip Code Phone E-MAIL
Alexander Twp.           8711 Harner Rd., Athens 45701 740-594-5089  
Alexander Trustee 12/31/2021 Non Brian C. Grubbs 10030 Oxley Rd. Athens 45701 740-590-0092 bigvalleycamp@gmail.com
Alexander Trustee 12/31/2021 Rep David Perry 4011 Marion Johnson Rd., Albany 45710 740-591-8700  
Alexander Trustee 12/31/2019 Non Bobby  Sickels 10711 Oxley Rd Athens 45701 740-591-5815  
Alexander Fiscal Officer 3/31/2020 Rep Judy A.  Ellis  3291 Pleasant Hill Rd Athens 45701 740-416-3375 judyellis9@aol.com
Ames Twp           15900 Henry Rd., Amesville 45711 740-448-6012  
Ames Trustee 12/31/2019 Dem Lyle Fuller 16222 Hooper Ridge Rd Amesville 45711 740-448-7789 lfuller@aol.com
Ames Trustee 12/31/2021 Dem Ann H. Cunningham 14561 Jago Valley Rd., Amesville 45711 740-448-2673 anneriehart@gmail.com
Ames Trustee 12/31/2021 Dem Gene A.  Hines 16171 E. Kasler Creek Rd., Amesville 45711 740-448-6747  
Ames Fiscal Officer 3/31/2020 Rep Roseanna R. Hines 16171 E. Kasler Creek Rd., Amesville 45711 740-448-6747  
Athens Twp           313 W. Union St., Athens 45701 740-592-1523  
Athens Trustee 12/31/2019 Dem Ted J. Linscott 7990 Bennita Ln., Athens 45701 740-707-5182 tlinscott@athenstwp.com
Athens Trustee 12/31/2021 Dem Eddie Smith 34 Main St The Plains 45780 740-677-2759  
Athens Trustee 12/31/2021 Rep Steven H.  Pierson 7520 Lemaster Rd., Athens 45701 740-517-5467 steve.pierson@gmail.com
Athens Fiscal Officer 3/31/2020 Dem Brenda  Cox 6 EM Conant Ln., POB 193 The Plains 45780 740-797-3007 coxb@frognet.net
Bern Twp           16877 Joy Rd., Sharpsburg 45777 740-551-2263  
Bern Trustee 12/31/2019 Rep David Bennett 17099 Plantsville Rd Amesville 45711 740-551-2270 740-541-0345(CELL)
Bern Trustee 12/31/2021 Rep Alan Gilchrist 19511 SR 550., Amesville 45711 740-448-7703  
          Mailing: PO Box 20 Sharpsburg 45777    
Bern Trustee 12/31/2021 Dem Danny  Simons 19044 SR 550 Amesville 45711 740-448-1940  
Bern Fiscal Officer 3/31/2020 Dem Denise Tate 17959 Plantsville Rd., Chesterhill 43728 740-554-7541 denisetate55@peoplepc.com
Canaan Twp           16167 S. Canaan Rd., Athens 45701 740-593-7684  
Canaan Trustee 12/31/2019 Rep Russell Halbirt 17585 River Rd., Athens 45701 740-662-3415  
Canaan Trustee 12/31/2021 Rep Charles Kincade 6686 Locust Ln., Athens 45701 740-662-6955  
Canaan Trustee 12/31/2021 Rep Randall G.  Wolfe 8126 N. Coolville Ridge Rd Athens 45701 740-591-3296 rwolfe6@columbus.rr.com
Canaan Fiscal Officer 3/31/2020 Rep Leesa Gilders 6511 Wright Rd., Athens 45701 740-662-5942 lessagilders@hotmail.com
Carthage Twp           2741 Lottridge Rd., Coolville 45732 740-662-0024  
Carthage Trustee 12/31/2019 Rep Ranson Calaway 606 Lottridge Rd., Coolville 45723 740-667-6297  
Carthage Trustee 12/31/2021 Rep Chris Nutter 20825 Potter Rd., Guysville 45735 740-662-0526 buckeyenuts@hotmail.com
Carthage Trustee 12/31/2021 Rep Robert V.  Pullins 1299 Lottridge Rd., Coolville 45723 740-541-3831 jpullins10@windstream.net
Carthage Fiscal Officer 3/31/2020 Rep Gayle Buckley 1355 Lottridge Rd., Coolville 45723 740-667-6600  
Dover Twp           15982 Main St., Millfield 45761 740-797-3131  
Dover Trustee 12/31/2019 Rep Chris Russell 11574 Swett Hollow Rd., Millfield 45761 740-797-3115 chrisvillage@yahoo.com
Dover Trustee 12/31/2021 Dem Stuart  Neal 9000 Highfield Dr Millfield 45761 740-591-8774 stuartneal@att.net
Dover Trustee 12/31/2021 Dem Harold Sycks 13723 Sycks Rd Athens 45701 740-593-5500  
Dover Fiscal Officer 3/31/2020 Rep William G. Russell 16145 Millfield Rd., Millfield 45761 740-818-8487  
Lee Twp           2013 Mill St., Albany 45710 740-698-9993  
Lee Trustee 12/31/2019 Non Stacy Gwinn 2477 Swart Rd., Albany 45710 740-698-7158  
Lee Trustee 12/31/2021 Rep James Bub  Turner 4231 Minear Rd Albany 45710 740-591-8080 vlad47@frontier.com
Lee Trustee 12/31/2021 Rep Kenny Waggoner 1833 Baker Rd., Albany 45710 740-591-3077  
Lee Fiscal Officer 3/31/2020 Dem Joyce C. Bobo 5745 Hamill Rd., Albany 45710 740-698-7149  
Township Office Term Ending Party First Name Last Name Address City Zip Code Phone E-MAIL
Lodi Twp                 740-590-7705  
Lodi Trustee 12/31/2019 Dem Denver Lee Jordan 14380 Fulton Rd., Shade 45776 740-696-1256  
Lodi Trustee 12/31/2021 Non Larry Bruce  Baringer 17451 Blackwood Rd Guysville 45735 740-591-5888 lb.petroquest@gmail.com
Lodi Trustee 12/31/2021 Dem Albert Shorty Hawk 14432 Fossil Rock Rd Athens 45701 740-594-9466  
Lodi Fiscal Officer 3/31/2020 Non Jonetta Niggemeyer 16670 Mill School Rd Guysville 45735 740-662-2914  
Rome Twp           8708 SR 144 Stewart 45778 740-662-3931  
Rome Trustee 12/31/2019 Rep Jeff Cale 19727 River Rd Guysville 45735 740-662-3207 jhcale0269@gmail.com
Rome Trustee 12/31/2021 Rep Aaron  McVey 9976 Cemetery Rd Stewart 45778 740-818-9097  
Rome Trustee 12/31/2021 Dem Donald W. Poston 18175 Inman Rd Stewart 45778 740-662-2555  
Rome Fiscal Officer 3/31/2020 Rep Willard Dunfee 6306 Green Valley Rd Stewart 45778 740-662-0717 willard_dunfee@live.com
Trimble Twp                 740-767-3549  
Trimble Trustee 12/31/2019 Dem Geoffrey L. Moore 11 Mine St., Glouster 45732 740-767-2236  
Trimble Trustee 12/31/2021 Non Paul    Barrett 8 Ninth St Jacksonville 45740 740-856-1027 barrett020743@gmail.com
  Mailing Address:     Paul    Barrett PO Box 113 Glouster 45732    
Trimble Trustee 12/31/2021 Dem Sam Kamento 11186 Walnut St Glouster 45732 740-767-3330  
Trimble Fiscal Officer 3/31/2020 Dem Tia E. Barrett 22800 Fox Hunter Rd., Glouster 45732 740-767-3549 trimbletownship@gmail.com
Troy Twp           25600 Brimstone Rd., Coolville 45723 740-667-6652  
Troy Trustee 12/31/2019 Non Donald Allen Welch 26355 Smith Rd., Coolville 45723 740-667-3963  
Troy Trustee 12/31/2021 Rep Brandon  Russell 600 Grand St PO Box 563 Hockingport 45739 740-846-0002 brandon.russell@kraton.com
Troy Trustee 12/31/2021 Rep Mike Putman 26442 North St Coolville 45723 740-591-3115 mike@whiteschwarzelfh.com
Troy Fiscal Officer 3/31/2020 Rep James Neal Ford 1751 SR 124 Coolville 45723 740-667-6652 ford@ohio.edu
Waterloo Twp                 740-664-4481  
Waterloo Trustee 12/31/2019 Non William E. Gould 2850 Mineral Rd., New Marshfield 45766 740-664-3903  
Waterloo Trustee 12/31/2021 Non Gregg  Andrews 3650 SR 56 New Marshfield 45766 740-591-0690 gregg@3131@gmail.com
Waterloo Trustee 12/31/2021 Dem Cory  Russell 7722 Hawk Rd New Marshfield 45766 740-818-9584  
Waterloo Fiscal Officer 3/31/2020 Dem Kim Russell 7812 Hawk Rd., New Marshfield 45766 740-664-2512 ruskimb@aol.com
York Twp           15255 Elm Rock Rd., Nelsonville 45764 740-753-3304  
York Trustee 12/31/2019 Non Mike Freer 15860 Wolfe Bennett Rd Nelsonville 45764 740-591-4688  
York Trustee 12/31/2021 Dem Bill Mellinger 4304 Perry Ridge Rd., Nelsonville 45764 740-589-5746 billhd4@aol.com
York Trustee 12/31/2021 Dem Timothy R. Warren 5565 Warren Dr., Nelsonville 45764 740-753-3481 twarren@nelsonvilletv.com
York Fiscal Officer 3/31/2020 Rep Jane Ann Edwards 380 Love St., Nelsonville 45764 740-753-3304 janeannedwr@sbcglobal.net


 

Information on this page is provided and copyrighted by the Athens County Board of Elections.

 

Athens County Board of Elections
15 S. Court St., #130
Athens, OH 457
01
Office Hours: (Monday - Friday) 8:00 A.M. - 4:00 P.M.
Telephone: (740) 592-3201Fax: (740) 592-
3262
E-mail: athens@ohiosecretaryofstate.gov