Skip to Content

 AthensCounty Board of Elections



 

Staff

Election Results

Precinct Search

Am I Registered?

Absentee Ballot Status

Absentee Labels and Reports

Ballot Lookup

Elected Officials

Voter Lists and Reports

Notices to Voters and Candidates

 Athens County Board of Elections
Village Officials
Village Office Term Ending First Name Middle Int Last Name Party Address Mailing Address City Zip Code Phone Email
  Albany Village           5153 Alton St.,   Albany 45710 740-698-6127
Albany Mayor 12/31/2019 Tim    Kirkendall Dem 5376 State St.,   Albany 45710 mayorvillageofalbany@yahoo.com
Albany Fiscal Officer APPOINTED Diana   Warner   P.O. Box 153    Albany 45710 officeclerk_villageofalbany@yahoo.com
Albany Council 12/31/2021 Debbie   Andrews Non 2041 Reynolds Ave.,   Albany 45710
Albany Council 12/31/2021 Elliot   John-Conry Non 5637 State St.,   Albany 45710 ejcguitars@gmail.com
Albany Council 12/31/2021 Robert Neal Reynolds Rep 2002 Reynolds Ave.,   Albany 45710
Albany Council 12/31/2021 Larry    Payne Rep 5637 W. Clinton St.,   Albany 45710
Albany Council 12/31/2015 Paul   Whaley Dem 5938 Rossetter Rd   Albany 45710
Albany Council 12/31/2015 Debbie Essman   Essman Rep 5346 W Clinton St   Albany 45710
  Amesville Village                  
Amesville Mayor 12/31/2019 Gary   Goosman Dem 8 S. Franklin St., P.O. Box 51 Amesville 45711 448-2411 (H) 448-1602 amesvillemayor@gmail.com
Amesville Chief Fiscal Officer APPOINTED Tom   McGuire   PO BOX 190   Albany 45710 fo.amesville@gmail.com
Amesville Council 12/31/2021 Lawrence P. Kamody Dem 5 N. Frankltin St., P O Box 42 Amesville 45711
Amesville Council 12/31/2021 Shelley   Stark Dem 32 N. Franklin St., PO Box 4 Amesville 45711
Amesville Council 12/31/2017             Amesville 45711
Amesville Council 12/31/2017             Amesville 45711
Amesville Council 12/31/2015 Melissa  D. Keirns   27 N. Franklin St.,  PO Box 103 Amesville 45711
Amesville Council 12/31/2015 Barbara   Klaer Dem 42 State St., PO Box 206 Amesville 45711
Buchtel Mayor 12/31/2019 John L. Sullivan Dem 5367 Ohio Av., P.O. Box 82 Buchtel 45716 740-447-8203 or 740-752-3036 psullivan@nelsonvilletv.com
Buchtel Village Fiscal Officer APPOINTED Kirk   Grandy           740-707-1322 kgrandy@sbcglobal.net
Buchtel Council 12/31/2021 Thomas   Gumpf Dem 17484 First St., PO Box 171 Buchtel 45716
Buchtel Council 12/31/2021 Jerry (Jay)   Kline Rep 17498 Third St., Buchtel 45716
Buchtel Council 12/31/2021 Joseph Edwin Matheny Rep 17960  S. Oakley Dr   Glouster 45732 740-541-0898 edm1944@yahoo.com
Buchtel Council 12/31/2021 Jim   McDonald Dem 4824 SR  78 PO Box 92 Buchtel 45716
Buchtel Council 12/31/2019 George   Addis Dem 17476 Wilson Ave., PO Box 9 Buchtel 45716
Buchtel Council 12/31/2019 Thomas   Bradley Dem 5425 SR 78 P.O. Box 166 Buchtel 45716
  Chauncey Village           42 Converse St   Chauncey 45719 740-797-2031
Chauncey Mayor  12/31/2019 Robert   Mattey Non 54 Mill St., P.O. Box 207 Chauncey 45719 740-591-6563 or 740-797-0282 bmattey@utilityservice.com
Chauncey Chief Fiscal Officer APPOINTED         PO BOX 227       740-797-2031
Chauncey Council 12/31/2017 Joe A. Canter Rep 57 May Ave., P.O. Box 412 Chauncey 45719
Chauncey Council 12/31/2017 Teresa   Cline-Scurlock Dem 18 Smith St.,  P.O. Box 118 Chauncey 45719
Chauncey Council 12/31/2017 Pearl    Henry Non 44 Main St., P.O. Box 296 Chauncey 45719
Chauncey Council 12/31/2017 Ashley   Campbell     Chauncey 45719
Chauncey Council 12/31/2019 Larry    Pierce Dem 52 Ellis Ave., P.O. Box 145 Chauncey 45719
Chauncey Council 12/31/2019 Ruby   Newman Rep 21 Ellis Ave., P.O. Box 2 Chauncey 45719
Coolville Mayor 12/31/2019 Rose   Tyman Rep 2821 First St.,   Coolville 45723 tymanhill@windstream.net
Coolville Fiscal Officer APPOINTED James Neal Ford      
Coolville Council 12/31/2021 Julie   Ledsome Dem 2722 Walden St   Coolville 45723 740-517-9719 julanny20@gmail.com
Coolville Council 12/31/2021 Ronald K.  Nickoson Rep 2814 Tenth St PO Box 164 Coolville 45723 740-568-8261 ronnickoson@twc.com
Coolville Council 12/31/2021 Roxanna D. Rupe Rep 26401 North St PO Box 212 Coolville 45723 rrupecoolvillevillage@yahoo.com
Coolville Council 12/31/2021 Lora   Toncray Non 26601 Rock St PO Box 74 Coolville 45723 740-440-5235
Coolville Council 12/31/2011 Paul   Harris          
Coolville Council 12/31/2011 Thomas   Todd          
Village Office Term Ending First Name Middle Int Last Name Party Address Mailing Address City Zip Code
Glouster Mayor 12/31/2019 Miles   Wolf Dem 25 Fairview Ave.,   Glouster 45732 740-767-2824 glousterwe@nelsonvilletv.com
Glouster Village Fiscal Officer APPOINTED Jan   Browning   16 Front St.,   Glouster 45732
Glouster Council 12/31/2021 Peggy   Gatchel Dem 29 Embrey St   Glouster 45732 740-767-7765
Glouster Council 12/31/2021 Jimmy   Holbert Non 21148 Oakdale Rd   Glouster 45732 740-243-2972
Glouster Council 12/31/2021 Debra Lee Metcalf Non 7 Lookout St.,   Glouster 45732 740-856-7234
Glouster Council 12/31/2021 Nathan   Simons Dem 22 New St   Glouster 45732 740-517-5109
Glouster Council 12/31/2019 Sandra E. Gyure Dem 57 Woodrow Ave   Glouster 45732
Glouster Council 12/31/2019 Gregory   Sikorski Non 60 Madison St.,   Glouster 45732
Glouster Bd of Public Affairs 12/31/2019 Joseph Keith Sikorski Dem 15 Maple St.,   Glouster 45732
Glouster Bd of Public Affairs 12/31/2019 Tim   Sikorski Dem 24 Republic St.,   Glouster 45732 tmski75@yahoo.com
Glouster Bd of Public Affairs 12/31/2021 Jerry   Lenigar Dem 48 Spring St.,   Glouster 45732 740-707-7426 jllenigar@nelsonvilletv.com
Jacksonville Mayor 12/31/2019             Jacksonville 45740
Jacksonville Village Fiscal Officer APPOINTED Janet   Williams          
Jacksonville Council 12/31/2021 Butch   Chapman Dem 6 E. Main St., PO Box 67 Jacksonville 45740 740-856-0022
Jacksonville Council 12/31/2021 Emily   Swart Dem 11 S Fourth ST PO Box 119 Jacksonville 45740 740-856-5881
Jacksonville Council 12/31/2021 Kenneth Jay Chapman Dem 98 E Palmer St PO Box 300 Jacksonville 45740
Jacksonville Council 12/31/2021 David A Moleski Non 28 W Main St PO Box 107 Jacksonville 45740 740-767-3711
Jacksonville Council 12/31/2019 Samuel Allen Smathers Rep 33 1/2 S. Seventh St.,   Jacksonville 45740
MAILING ADDRESS Samuel Allen Smathers   PO Box 173   Glouster 45732
Jacksonville Council 12/31/2019 Tommy   Rodgers   98 E. Palmer St.,   Jacksonville 45740
Trimble Mayor 12/31/2019 Douglas   Davis, Sr Dem 19467 Walnut St.,   Trimble 45782 740-447-8449 or 740-767-2341 douglasdavis42@outlook.com
Trimble Fiscal Officer 3/31/2008 Roger   Hooper Non 24 Seventh St.,      
Trimble Council 12/31/2013 R. Sean   Brooks Dem 10588 Valley St., PO BOX 231 Trimble 45782 sean.brooks@hapcap.org
Trimble Council 12/31/2013 Susan   Hooper Dem 19587 Walnut St., PO BOX 112 Trimble 45782
Trimble Council 12/31/2013 Mary   Kouba Dem 19608 Walnut St., PO BOX 123 Trimble 45782
Trimble Council 12/31/2021 David   Jajczyk Rep 19467 Walnut St., PO Box 43 Trimble 45782
Trimble Council 12/31/2015 Donald L. Mulpas Dem 10525 Sycarmore ST., PO Box 217 Trimble 45782
Trimble Council 12/31/2015     VACANCY          

 

Information on this page is provided and copyrighted by the Athens County Board of Elections.

 

Athens County Board of Elections
15 S. Court St., #130
Athens, OH 457
01
Office Hours: (Monday - Friday) 8:00 A.M. - 4:00 P.M.
Telephone: (740) 592-3201Fax: (740) 592-
3262
E-mail: athens@ohiosecretaryofstate.gov