SUMMARY REPORT        LAWRENCE COUNTY, OHIO            OFFICIAL RESULTS
RUN DATE:11/22/13     2013 GENERAL ELECTION
RUN TIME:04:01 PM     NOVEMBER 5, 2013

                                                       VOTES PERCENT

           PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 84) .  .  .  .  .        84  100.00
           REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .    47,745
           BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,004
           VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .             23.05

          Member of Council CITY OF IRONTON
          Vote for not more than  4
           Bob Cleary .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       910   29.74
           R. Craig Harvey  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       978   31.96
           Beth A. Rist  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       769   25.13
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       403   13.17
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,060
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,407

          Member of Council VILLAGE OF ATHALIA
          Vote for not more than  4
           Debra Evans.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        37   47.44
           Ervin Napier, Jr..  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        41   52.56
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        78
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       166

          Member of Council VILLAGE OF CHESAPEAKE
          Vote for not more than  4
           Paul E. Hart  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        62   14.49
           Paul N. Hart  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        54   12.62
           Richard McMaster .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        87   20.33
           Elonzo Sawyers.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        61   14.25
           Richard L. Stover.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        65   15.19
           Tommy Templeton  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        99   23.13
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       428
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       132

          Member of Council VILLAGE OF COAL GROVE
          Vote for not more than  4
           Eric A. Holmes.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       454   21.81
           Frederick Phillip Roush.  .  .  .  .  .       251   12.06
           Shawn McDaniel.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       305   14.65
           Kimberly McKnight.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       376   18.06
           Nick McKnight .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       302   14.51
           Randy Wise .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       394   18.92
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,082
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       846

          Member of Council VILLAGE OF HANGING ROCK
          Vote for not more than  4
           Tim Dickens.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        49   45.79
           David Hopper  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        58   54.21
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       107
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       249

          Member of Council VILLAGE OF PROCTORVILLE
          Vote for not more than  4
           Brenda Chapman.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        68   20.12
           Fred Cooper.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        45   13.31
           Davy Peters.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        40   11.83
           Brian Root .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        70   20.71
           Raymond W. Shephard .  .  .  .  .  .  .        46   13.61
           Justin Wurtzler  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        69   20.41
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       338
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       158

          Member of Council VILLAGE OF SOUTH POINT
          Vote for not more than  4
           Mary Cogan .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       463   13.40
           Buel F. Collins  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       239    6.92
           Dale Jackson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        49    1.42
           Michael Lynd  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       365   10.57
           David Moore.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       433   12.54
           Jim Payne  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       329    9.53
           Eric Rawlins  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       594   17.20
           Christopher R. Smith.  .  .  .  .  .  .       531   15.37
           Danny A. Smith.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       326    9.44
           Sam Suiter, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       125    3.62
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,454
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       814

          Township Trustee TOWNSHIP OF AID
          Vote for not more than  2
           Brian Pancake .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       149   47.45
           George Gabriel Patterson  .  .  .  .  .       165   52.55
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       314
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       220

          Township Fiscal Officer UTE 03-31-16 TOWNSHIP OF AID
          Vote for not more than  1
           Tonnia Meadows.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       101   39.30
           Wayne Taylor  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       156   60.70
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       257
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         6

          Township Trustee TOWNSHIP OF DECATUR
          Vote for not more than  2
           Tim Blagg  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        74   56.06
           Ronnie Cox .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        58   43.94
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       132
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        58

          Township Trustee TOWNSHIP OF ELIZABETH
          Vote for not more than  2
           Phillip Bailey.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       308   32.18
           Ron Davis  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       349   36.47
           Brian Kidd .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       300   31.35
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       957
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       391

          Township Trustee TOWNSHIP OF FAYETTE
          Vote for not more than  2
           Perry Brock.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       882   34.20
           Mike Finley.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       836   32.42
           Travis Wise.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       861   33.39
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,579
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       627

          Township Trustee TOWNSHIP OF HAMILTON
          Vote for not more than  2
           Bob Blankenship  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       213   26.76
           David Blankenship.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       173   21.73
           Larry Fraley  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       154   19.35
           Forrest E. Kerns, Jr.  .  .  .  .  .  .       256   32.16
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       796
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       234

          Township Fiscal Officer UTE 03-31-16
          TOWNSHIP OF HAMILTON
          Vote for not more than  1
           Terri Robinson.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       308  100.00
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       308
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       207

          Township Trustee TOWNSHIP OF LAWRENCE
          Vote for not more than  2
           Brent Dickess .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       341   32.95
           Joe Ferguson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        41    3.96
           Scott Gore .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       246   23.77
           Donald L. Mannon .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       202   19.52
           Scott Mootz.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       205   19.81
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,035
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       137

          Township Trustee TOWNSHIP OF MASON
          Vote for not more than  2
           Stephen S. Colegrove.  .  .  .  .  .  .       242   40.33
           Jeff Estep .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       222   37.00
           Lewis Pauley  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        56    9.33
           Derek L. Wilson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        80   13.33
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       600
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        90

          Township Trustee TOWNSHIP OF PERRY
          Vote for not more than  2
           Ryan Bentley  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       355   20.02
           Barry Blankenship.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       641   36.15
           Jeff Joseph.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       485   27.35
           Jeffery L. Pemberton.  .  .  .  .  .  .       292   16.47
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,773
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       631

          Township Trustee TOWNSHIP OF ROME
          Vote for not more than  2
           Mark Bailey.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,120   39.76
           Dean Cooper.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       792   28.12
           Brian A. Pinkerman  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       905   32.13
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,817
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       715

          Township Trustee TOWNSHIP OF SYMMES
          Vote for not more than  2
           Chris Brown.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        63   17.85
           Rick Carpenter.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       110   31.16
           Ronald Hatfield  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       180   50.99
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       353
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         6
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        59

          Township Trustee TOWNSHIP OF UNION
          Vote for not more than  2
           Mike Curry .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       443   47.89
           Rick Gue.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       482   52.11
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       925
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       441

          Township Trustee TOWNSHIP OF UPPER
          Vote for not more than  2
           Robert J. Ackerman  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,167   34.36
           Don Klaiber.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,126   33.16
           Michael McDaniels.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,103   32.48
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,396
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         8
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,356

          Township Trustee TOWNSHIP OF WASHINGTON
          Vote for not more than  2
           Mike Freeman  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        25   43.10
           Jerry E. Kelly.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        33   56.90
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        58
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        18

          Township Fiscal Officer UTE 03-31-16
          TOWNSHIP OF WASHINGTON
          Vote for not more than  1
           Barbarina Davidson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         6   16.67
           Katrenda J. Lewis.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        30   83.33
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        36
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2

          Township Trustee TOWNSHIP OF WINDSOR
          Vote for not more than  2
           Donald Adkins .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       219   19.45
           Robert E. Burcham.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       338   30.02
           Mark A. Johnson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       302   26.82
           Scott Wilson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       267   23.71
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,126
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       144

          Member of Governing Board of ESC LAWRENCE COUNTY
          Vote for not more than  3
           Phil Carpenter.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,617   35.93
           Roland S. Hayes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,874   30.15
           Ray I. Malone .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,360   33.93
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,851
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    13,729

          Member of Board of Education CHESAPEAKE EXEMPTED
          Vote for not more than  2
           Jeanne T. Harmon .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       323   49.31
           Carl B. Lilly .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       332   50.69
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       655
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       297

          Member of Board of Ed UTE 12-31-15 CHESAPEAKE EXEMPTED
          Vote for not more than  1
           Arthur D. Suiter .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       394  100.00
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       394
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        82

          Member of Board of Education
          DAWSON BRYANT LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
          Vote for not more than  3
           Debbie Drummond  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       713   21.04
           Brady R. Harrison.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       701   20.68
           William Irby  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       365   10.77
           Jamie Murphy  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       998   29.45
           Donny Turner  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       612   18.06
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,389
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         9
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,531

          Member of Board of Education
          FAIRLAND LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
          Vote for not more than  3
           Martin L. Appleton  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,071   22.73
           Barbara Dinwiddie.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       637   13.52
           Gary L. Sowards, Jr..  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,074   22.79
           Matt Ward  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,130   23.98
           Charles Workman  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       800   16.98
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,712
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,219

          Member of Board of Education
          IRONTON CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT
          Vote for not more than  2
           Burton Payne  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,108   52.91
           Jay Zornes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       986   47.09
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,094
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,166

          Member of Board of Education
          SOUTH POINT LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
          Vote for not more than  2
           Jan Keatley.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       924   25.96
           Jack Nuckols  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       934   26.24
           Stacey A. Thacker.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       858   24.10
           Rita Vance .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       844   23.71
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,560
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       710

          Member of Board of Education
          SYMMES VALLEY LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
          Vote for not more than  3
           Allen K. Miller  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       468   14.58
           Hope Rowe  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       820   25.55
           Tommy Shepherd.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       739   23.02
           Chris Thompson.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       683   21.28
           Mike Wall  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       500   15.58
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,210
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         6
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,038

          Member of Board of Education
          ROCK HILL LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
          Vote for not more than  2
           Wanda Jenkins .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       880   48.43
           Paul David Knipp .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       937   51.57
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,817
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,551

          Member of Board of Education
          OAK HILL UNION LOCAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
          Vote for not more than  3
           Joe Elcess .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        24   35.29
           Michael P. French, Jr. .  .  .  .  .  .        28   41.18
           Paula Stewart .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        16   23.53
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        68
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        46

          City of Ironton Recreation Tax Levy
          Vote for not more than  1
           FOR THE TAX LEVY .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,011   62.80
           AGAINST THE TAX LEVY.  .  .  .  .  .  .       599   37.20
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,610
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        22

          Village of Coal Grove Tax Levy Curr Exp
          Vote for not more than  1
           FOR THE TAX LEVY .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       276   39.60
           AGAINST THE TAX LEVY.  .  .  .  .  .  .       421   60.40
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       697
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        35

          Village of South Point Tax Levy Curr Exp
          Vote for not more than  1
           FOR THE TAX LEVY .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       795   75.86
           AGAINST THE TAX LEVY.  .  .  .  .  .  .       253   24.14
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,048
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        20

          Township of Elizabeth Tax Levy Fire
          Vote for not more than  1
           FOR THE TAX LEVY .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       359   55.92
           AGAINST THE TAX LEVY.  .  .  .  .  .  .       283   44.08
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       642
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        31

          Township of Perry Tax Levy Fire
          (EXCLUDING VILLAGE OF SOUTH POINT)
          Vote for not more than  1
           FOR THE TAX LEVY .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       495   61.88
           AGAINST THE TAX LEVY.  .  .  .  .  .  .       305   38.13
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       800
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        30

          Local Option Clarks Pump N Shop Sunday 0270 SHERIDAN #2
          Vote for not more than  1
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        49   41.18
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        70   58.82
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       119
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2

          Local Option Sams Club 0100 BURLINGTON #1
          Vote for not more than  1
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        57   32.95
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       116   67.05
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       173
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1

          Local Option Walmart Supercenter 0100 BURLINGTON #1
          Vote for not more than  1
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        55   32.16
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       116   67.84
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       171
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3



          ________________________________________
          BOARD CHAIR

          ________________________________________
          BOARD MEMBER

          ________________________________________
          BOARD MEMBER

          ________________________________________
          BOARD MEMBER